PNB Specialist Officer Recruitment 2023: Apply for 240 Vacancies

PNB Specialist Officer
We are hiring Content Writers. Send your resume to [email protected]

PNB Specialist Officer Recruitment 2023 notification has been released by Punjab National Bank for Officer, Manager and Senior Manager Vacancies. The bank in a detailed advertisement has announced the job opening on 24th May 2023. The notification is out for a total of 240 Specialist Officer vacancies. So candidates who are interested can read this post to check further details like application mode, exam dates, eligibility criteria etc.,

PNB Specialist Officer Recruitment 2023 Overview:

Punjab National Bank, a public sector bank in India whose base is in New Delhi. PNB is recruiting candidates as Specialist Officers for various posts. The posts include Officer, Manager and Senior Manager in various departments of the bank. Here is an overview of the PNB SO Recruitment 2023.

OrganizationPunjab National Bank
Name of PostSpecialist Officer
Vacancies240
Job LocationAnywhere in India
Application ModeOnline
Start Date for Online Application24.05.2023
Last Date for Online Application11.06.2023
Date of Online Test (Tentative)02.07.2023
Official Websitewww.pnbindia.in
CategoryBank Jobs

See Also: IDBI Executive Recruitment 2023: Apply for 1036 Vacancies

PNB SO Vacancy 2023 Detail:

Punjab National Bank has announced 240 vacancies of Specialist Officers. The vacancies are spread across various departments like Credit, Industry, Engineering, Economics, Data Scientist and Cyber Security. The bank recruits candidates for Manager, Senior Manager and Officer posts. So candidates can get check below table for detailed split up of vacancies.

Post CodeName of PostVacancies
01Officer-Credit200
02Officer – Industry08
03Officer – Civil Engineer05
04Officer – Electrical Engineer04
05Officer – Architect01
06Officer – Economics06
07Manager – Economics04
08Manager – Data Scientist03
09Senior Manager – Data Scientist02
10Manager – Cyber Security04
11Senior Manager – Cyber Security03
Total240

PNB Specialist Officer Vacancies – Reservation:

Punjab National Bank also provides category wise reservation for candidates belong to Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Backward Classes and Economically weaker sections. So candidates can check below table to find out number vacancies available in each post for their respective categories.

Name of PostVacanciesCategories
SCSTOBCEWSUR
Officer-Credit2003016542278
Officer – Industry080101020004
Officer – Civil Engineer050100010003
Officer – Electrical Engineer040100010002
Officer – Architect010000000001
Officer – Economics060100010004
Manager – Economics040100010002
Manager – Data Scientist030000000003
Senior Manager – Data Scientist020000000002
Manager – Cyber Security040200000002
Senior Manager – Cyber Security030000010002
Total24036 17 62 22 103

Eligibility Criteria:

Candidates need to fulfill the basic eligibility criteria set by the Punjab National Bank to apply for the Specialist Officer Vacancies.

1. Age Limit:

Candidates need to be in the below mentioned age limits as on 01.01.2023 so that the bank will consider them eligible for the posts.

PostMin Age (Years)Max Age (Years)
Officer-Credit2128
Officer (except Credit)30
Manager2535
Senior Manager2738

Age Relaxation:

The age relaxation shall be applicable for upper age limits based on the categories of candidates as below.

  • OBC Category: 3 years
  • SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen / Victims of 1984 riots Category: 5 years
  • PwBD Category: 10 years
2. Educational Qualification:

Candidates need to have relevant educational qualifications based on the post they are applying for. Some of the qualifications as desired by the Punjab National Bank are as follow.,

  • Officer: Candidates must be a Charted Accountant (CA), Cost Management Accountant (CMA), Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA), MBA or PGDM in Finance, B.E or B.Tech in any of the streams like Electrical, Chemical, Mechanical, Civil, Textile, Mining, Metallurgy, B.Arch, Bachelor Degree in Economics, Post Graduation in Economics, Econometrics, Business Economics, Applied Economics, Financial Economics, Industrial Economics, Monetary Economics or equivalent from Institution or board recognized by the Government.
  • Manager: Candidates should hold Bachelor Degree in Economics, Post Graduation in Economics, Econometrics, Business Economics, Applied Economics, Financial Economics, Industrial Economics, Monetary Economics, B.E or B.Tech or M.E or M.Tech in Computer Science, Information Technology, Electronics and Communications Engineering or M.C.A or equivalent from Government recognized Institution or board.
  • Senior Manager: Candidates should possess any of B.E, B.Tech, M.E, M.Tech in Computer Science, Information Technology, Electronics and Communications Engineering or M.C.A or equivalent from Government recognized Institution or board like AICTE, UGC with a minimum of 60% of marks.
PNB Specialist Officer Pay Scale:

Punjab National Bank shall pay the candidates selected for the Specialist Officer posts based on the Grade of the posts in the scale of pay as mentioned in below table.

Name of PostGradePay Scale
OfficerJMGS IRs.36,000 – Rs.63,840
ManagerMMGS IIRs.48,170 – Rs.69,810
Senior ManagerMMGS IIIRs.63,840 – Rs.78,230
Application Fee:

The applicants shall have to pay an application fee or intimation charges or postal charges based on the category they belong to. The fee is a non refundable one, So candidates are advised to thoroughly check the eligibility criteria and make sure they are eligible for the posts they apply for, before paying the applicable fee.

  • Candidates belong to SC / ST / PwBD Categories shall pay only postal charges which is Rs.50/-
  • Candidates belong to any other categories need to pay an application fee of Rs.1000/-
  • Candidates may have to pay the additional GST and Online payment charges also
  • Mode of Payment: Online
How to Apply for PNB SO Recruitment 2023:

Candidates shall apply Online for the PNB Specialist Officer Recruitment 2023 easily by following the below step by step process.

  • Log on to PNB official website at www.pnbindia.in
  • Go to Recruitment -> “RECRUITMENT FOR 240 POSTS OF SPECIALIST OFFICERS” Section
  • Click on “Click here to Apply Online” link
  • Login with your Register No. and Password or Register if you are a new user
  • Upload scan copies of your recent passport size photograph and signature
  • Fill the application form with correct details
  • Upload necessary supporting document as applicable
  • Pay the application / intimation / postal charges as applicable
  • Submit the Online Application Form
  • Take print out of the application form for any future reference
Where to Apply for PNB SO Recruitment 2023 (Direct Link):

As an alternative to above mentioned steps, Candidates can also click on the below direct link which will take them to the IBPS portal directly.

PNB Specialist Officer 2023 – Apply Online – Click here

Latest Current Affairs 2024:


Get job alert by email:

For regular career updates, follow FreshersCorner on Facebook, X, Instagram and join our WhatsApp and Telegram communities.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WhatsApp
Telegram
Youtube
Scroll to Top